Armenian association for molecular
and cellular biology and immunology
General information:
In 2007 IMB has created cell cultures collection and bank of human DNA samples of diseased and healthy subjects. It is continuously replenished with new samples and used in further studies targeting the involvement of genetic component in disease development. Currently, sample bank contains DNA samples of the patients with ischemic and hemorrhagic strokes, diabetes type II, schizophrenia, post traumatic stress disorder and healthy subjects.
Interested organizations and research teams may contact us by email: imb@sci.am.
In 2012 the bank of local Vitis DNA samples has been created for the first time in Armenia. It's an ongoing activity and for now, about 600 DNA samples are preserved.
Armenian Vitis Database:
Armenian Vitis Database - www.vitis.am
AVD is a public information source, including molecular and ampelographic characterization of Armenian grape genetic resources using i) multi-crop passport data (FAO/Bioversity Multi-Crop Passport ii) set of nine SSR markers recommended by the European project GrapeGen06 iii) OIV descriptors for ampelographic characterization (Descriptors for grapevine Vitis spp.)